Monday, April 11, 2011

Spring holiday

We actually didn't plan any overseas trip because we wanted to drive around Japan this year, but my brother got married last March so we ended up spending the spring holiday in Indonesia. Iki unexpectedly agreed to help bringing the bride's gown! He did a very good job! I knew my very shy boy was so nervous that he almost cried after he did it :p. It was a huuuuuge thing for him walking in front of hundreds of people haha



Hiro lost his Iphone in Surabaya so we kind of lost of holiday mood. He put a lot of important data there and it was really scary to imagine if someone could manage to open his password vault inside the iphone!! But Iki had to enjoy it so Hiro spent time with him in the swimming pool :). It was surprising to see Iki's swimming progress now


We had dinner at Iki restaurant on Hiro's last night in Surabaya. Well, we really had to go there this time. Surprisingly one waitress still remembered Hiro and me! Iki can read now and he was very excited to read the restaurant name LOL


Too bad I didn't have good appetite during my trip in Surabaya. I couldn't eat a lot but I was happy to be able to eat my fave soto banjar and baksowith Enyo. Also this bebek Sinjay for breakfast one day!! Boy it was soooo goood!!! and it was the biggest meal I had during my whole trip in Indonesia! -Thanks, Vi!


Then we went to Manado. I realized that I really don't have any single friend in Manado that I spent my whole time with my family. We (me and Iki) really had quality time with families, which I'm not sure could happen again anytime soon.....Iki had so much fun!!


I just can't believe that I lost 1.5 kgs during my holiday in Indonesia!!! usually i gained at least 4 kgs during holiday. Blame it to the "good quality" family time....?? hahaha

3 comments:

Cooking Gallery said...

Glad to see you back and that you seemed to have a good time in Indo :)! And lucky you, how did you manage to lose kilos there???! I will go back to Indo this summer and I am scared already that I'd gain more weight ;)!

imoet said...

thank you!!!
haha not that lucky, all those kilos has come back again!!

going to indonesia this summer? good on you! hati2 sama makanan indonesia yang enaknya tiada tara tapi bikin gendut itu hihihi

Carla Ardian said...

why didn't this blog post show up in my feed? :P iki looked awesome! and too bad i couldn't be in surabaya at the time you were there. would be nice to catch up.