Tuesday, November 21, 2006

My smartphone, my smart friend

I will spend almost the whole next month in Japan. To let me stay connected with the world (I'll stay isolated at my in parents in law's house), Hiro bought me this smartphone: HTC X01HT



A palm size phone with lots of features:

Network GSM 900 / GSM 1800 / GSM 1900 / WCDMA
Dimensions 58 × 112.5 × 21.95 mm
Weight in g 176
SAR in W/kg
Display Type TFT
Display Size 240 × 320
Touchscreen Yes
Memory in MB 64MB SDRAM ;128MB ROM
Card Slot mini SD Slot
Connectivity Bluetooth
IrDA
USB
WLAN
Flight Mode No
inbuilt Handsfree No
Messaging SMS
MMS
Mail
Videocall No
Camera 2MP
Audio poly Ringtone
Applications Sync
Java
Games
others Windows Mobile 5.0
Standby/ Talktime 250/3h
Office Applications Calendar
Pocket Office(Word, Excel, Outlook)

How much? For 2 years contract, we have to pay 0 Yen. Yes, true. "0" = zero = free!!
It was locked only for Japanese softbank's SIM CARD, but Hiro successfully unlocked it. So Now I can use it as a phone anywhere in the world, except Korea.

I can use this device as a phone (of course!) and organizer. And also most important that I can use the internet for 2 months for free. We had to buy Agile Messenger software so that I can chat with my friends for 15 euro, but it worthed.
And most of all... it uses windows mobile so I can install skype there and make a mobile phone call to anywhere in the world for a very cheap price. Nice, huh?

2 comments:

Sheila said...

Mutmutttt...ngapaiiiinnn internetan jauh2 ke Jepaaang, wong di Korea aja kamu jarang online, jarang nyapa aku di YM, invi terus, offlen terus, huhuhu, boro2 skype kayak dulu lagiii...

Iki makin nakal ya, sekarang jadi susah cari waktu onlen?
Tiap aku onlen pasti kamu ngga ada, huhuhu... KANGEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEENNNN...

Eh, tapi berarti dari Jepang masih bisa onlen dan ngeblog ya? Sering2 ya Mut, kalo perlu, kamu masuk kamar mandi kalo malem tuh, NGGA USAH BERENDEM (yeekkkk jorok), shower aja, abis gitu ngeblog sepotong, sekitar 10-15 menit (biar dikira berendem) trus kamu boleh ngosek jeding deh, hahahaha...
Kan mayan Mut, sekali dayung dua pulau terlampaui... Mertua ngga perlu tersinggung kamu ngga berendem, juga ngga perlu merasa kamu cuekin karena kamu internetan ngeblog... yang penting jeding kan bersihhhh.

Muuuuttt... KANGEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEENNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN.....!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

imoet said...

iya ellaaaaaaaaa
aku juga kangeennnnnn

emang sekarang aku onlen cuma tengah malam. abis semua kerjaan selesai. dan kita tinggal di dua belahan dunia berbeda mbakk...jam aku nganggur ya jam sibukmu :((